Audit Australia Pty Ltd - Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.auditaustralia.com.au (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  • Type of personal information collected
  • Personal Information: When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Mailing address, Phone number, Any form input or other details to help you with your experience. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Collection and use of personal information
  • We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
    • To send periodic emails regarding products and services.
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
  • Access to and correction of personal information
  • Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • Complaints about breach
  • If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
  • Unsubscribe
  • To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.
  • Storage and Security
  • We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do not use an SSL certificate because:
    • We do not ask for details which aren't available to the public via other means. SSL may be implemented in the future.
  • Cookies
  • We use cookies to:
    • Keep track of advertisements.
    • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.
    It won't affect the user's experience.
  • Third party links
  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
  • Google
  • We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
    We have implemented the following:
    • Remarketing with Google AdSense
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Demographic and Interests Reporting
    • DoubleClick Platform Integration
    We and third party vendors such as Google use:
    To compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
    Opting out:
    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
  • California Online Privacy Policy Protection Act
  • According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
    • Users can visit our site anonymously.
    • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
    • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily found on the page specified above.
    Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
    • On our Privacy Policy Page
    Users are able to change their personal information:
    • By emailing us
    • By calling us
    How does our site handle do not track signals?
    We honor them and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
    Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?
    We allow third party behavioural tracking.
  • COPPA(Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
  • We do not specifically market to children under 13.
  • CANSPAM Act
  • We collect your email address:
    To send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
    We will NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses. We will identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. We will include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. We will monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. We will honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. We will give an 'opt-out' or 'unsubscribe' option.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Audit Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 466
Maryborough, QLD 4650
enquiry@auditaustralia.com.au
07 4123 6675
Last update: 28 September 2017
This policy is partially provided by legalvision.com.au

Audit Australia Pty Ltd - Operational Privacy Policy

Audit Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all of our clients and potential clients. We maintain privacy standards in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) {as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000}.

  • How do we receive personal information about you?
  • Personal information about clients is provided to us by the client/s themselves or by others authorised by the client/s.
  • What personal information may we receive about you?
  • We may receive the following information about our clients-
    • Name, Address and other Contact Information
    • Gender, Date of Birth and Nominated Beneficiaries
    • Employment Details including but not limited to: Salary, Superannuation Contributions and Employment Status
    • Tax File Number and other Taxation Records
    • Accounting Records, Assets and Liabilities
  • Why do we receive this information?
  • We receive the above noted information in order to provide clinets with the services requested from us.
  • How do we use this personal information?
  • Personal information of clients will only be used for-
    • Delivering efficient and effective services to our clients.
    • Sending clients news and information about business activities & general promotional material beleived to be of interest to the clients. All clients are able to opt-out of any such communications by letteing us know their desire to do so.
    We will not use clients personal information for any other purpose except when:
    • We have clients express permission to do so, or
    • We have reasonable grounds to beleive that the use or disclosure of information is necessary to prevent a threat to the life or health of clients, or
    • We beleive that the use or disclosure of information is required by law.
  • Do we provide clients personal information to third parties?
  • There may be some occassions when we need to provide information to third parties. We may need to contact external accountants and auditors to perform our duties. We may also require professional opinions from lawyers and advisors. These organisations are bound by confidentiality obligations to us.
    We may be required to provide clients details to the Australian Taxation Office and other government bodies as required by law.
    We may be required to provide details of clients personal information to financial advisors, brokers or other professionals who are acting for the client, with their approval.
    We do NOT sell personal details to other organisation.
    We do NOT outsource any part of our work overseas.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Audit Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 466
Maryborough, QLD 4650
enquiry@auditaustralia.com.au
07 4123 6675
Last update: 28 September 2017



Audit Australia Pty Ltd - Complaints Handling Policy

Audit Australia Pty Ltd (AAPL) is committed to ensuring that all complaints are promptly acted upon to ensure that any matters that need attention are addressed in a timely manner. It is understood that any complaint received allows the opportunity to improve our customer service.

  • Objective
  • AAPL seeks to maintain its reputation as a firm delivering high quality professional services. AAPL is also committed to maintaining its responsiveness to the needs and concerns of our clients.
    The Policy is designed to provide guidance on the manner in which AAPL receives and handles complaints made against the firm, its director/s and its staff.
    The objective of the Policy is to assist the firm, its director/s and staff in resolving complaints in an efficient, effective and professional manner.
  • What is a Complaint?
  • The Policy is intended to address complaints made to AAPL. A complaint under this Policy is defined as follows:
    "An expression of dissatisfaction made to AAPL, related to its service and/or products, or the complaints-handling process itself, where a response or resolution is explicitly or implicitly expected".
    Any person or organisation (the complainant) who is dissatisfied with a product or service provided by the firm, for any reason, may contact AAPL to complain. A complaint may be oral or written. At times, complaints can be by way of negative feedback, which may not require a resolution or formal follow-up.
    While this type of feedback is valuable, the Policy does not apply to feedback of this nature.
  • Principle of Effective Complaints Handling
  • AS/NZS 10002-2014 indicates that director/s and staff should consider the following guiding principles of effective complaints handling:
    • Visibility
    • Accessibility
    • Responsiveness
    • Objectivity
    • Charges
    • Confidentiality
    • Customer Focused Approach
    • Accountability
    • Continual Improvement
    All of the above princilpes have been considered in developing this policy and our complaints handling procedures.
  • The Complaint Handling Process
    • How a complaint may be made
    • Where a complaint is about a particular engagement, product, partner or employee and you are familiar with the engagement team working on your matter, you may wish to address your complaint to an appropriate member of that engagement team, orally, by letter or email.
    • Where possible, complaints should be made in writing so that the details of the complaint are clear and complete.
    • If you are not sure to whom to refer your complaint, or feel it is inappropriate to address your complaint to a member of the engagement team, please write to:
    • The Complaints Officer
      Audit Australia Pty Ltd
      P O Box 466 MARYBOROUGH QLD 4650
      email: complaints@auditaustralia.com.au

    • What information is required when making a complaint?
    • When making a complaint, please provide the following information:

      • Your name, position and contact details
      • Your relationship with AAPL (i.e. the nature of your engagement with AAPL, if you are a client)
      • Your contact person within AAPL
      • The nature of the complaint (including when the conduct giving rise to the complaint occurred)
      • Details of the AAPL partner or employee involved (if applicable)
      • Copies of any documentation supporting the complaint.
    • Assistance with making a complaint
    • If you need assistance in formulating or lodging a complaint, please contact a member of the engagement team working on your matter. If this is not appropriate, please contact the Complaints Officer (contact details as provided above).
    • Acknowledgement of complaints
    • We are committed to acknowledging all complaints immediately upon receipt. Once a complaint has been received, we will undertake an initial review of the complaint.
    • We will endeavour to resolve complaints within four weeks of receiving the complaint, but this will not be possible on all occasions. Where our review exceeds four weeks, we will contact you to inform you of the reasons for the delay, and indicate to you when we expect to be in a position to complete our review of the complaint.
    • Your rights during the complaint process
    • You have the right to enquire as to the status of your complaint by contacting the partner or employee who has been identified to you as handling your complaint.
    • Response to a complaint
    • Once we have reviewed your complaint, we will provide you with a written response. If you are dissatisfied with AAPL’s response, you have the right to ask for reconsideration of the response by the Complaints Officer. Such a request should be made in writing and forwarded by post or email to the address provided above.
    • Further action
    • If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your complaint has been handled, you may have a right to refer the matter to one of the following external dispute resolution bodies:

    • Institute of Public Accountants
      www.publicaccountants.org.au
      For complaints involving a registered member of this association

      ASIC
      Tel: 1300 300 630
      www.asic.gov.au
      For complaints involving misconduct or illegality activity within ASIC’s jurisdiction including theaudit of SMSF's
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Audit Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 466
Maryborough, QLD 4650
enquiry@auditaustralia.com.au
07 4123 6675
Last update: 28 September 2017